Visa Requirement

As of February 2008, Japan had taken measures concerning the waiver of visa requirements with 67 countries and regions, as shown in the accompanying table. Nationals of these countries and regions holding valid passports can apply for landing permission for short-term stays for such purposes as sightseeing and business trips without obtaining a visa. However, cases involving paid activities in Japan are excluded. Also, the waiver of visa requirements are not applicable in the case of stays exceeding the period of time stipulated in each arrangement. In such cases, it is necessary for foreigners to obtain a visa.

The organizers of Wine & Gourmet Japan will not be able to provide exhibitors and visitors with an invitation letter for the purpose of obtaining a Japanese visa.

List of Countries and Regions That Have Visa Exemption Arrangements with Japan (67 countries and regions as of December 2014)

Areas Countries and regions Term of residence
Asia Singapore 3 months or less
Brunei 15 days
Indonesia* 15 days
Malaysia* 90 days
Thailand* 15 Days
Hong Kong* (BNO, SAR passport) 90 days or less
Republic of Korea 90 days or less
Taiwan* 90 days or less
Macau* (SAR passport) 90 days or less
North America Canada 3 months or less
U.S.A 90 days or less
Latin America 
and Caribbean
Mexico 6 months or less
Argentina 3 months or less
Bahamas 3 months or less
Chile 3 months or less
Costa Rica 3 months or less
Dominican Rep 3 months or less
El Salvador 3 months or less
Guatemala 3 months or less
Honduras 3 months or less
Suriname 3 months or less
Uruguay 3 months or less
Barbados 90 days or less
Middle East Israel 3 months or less
Turkey 3 months or less
Oceania Australia* 90 days or less
New Zealand 90 days or less
Africa Lesotho 3 months or less
Mauritius 3 months or less
Tunisia 3 months or less
Europe Austria 6 months or less
Germany 6 months or less
Ireland 6 months or less
Liechtenstein 6 months or less
Switzerland 6 months or less
United Kingdom 6 months or less
Belgium 3 months or less
Croatia 3 months or less
Cyprus 3 months or less
Denmark 3 months or less
Finland 3 months or less
France 3 months or less
Greece 3 months or less
Iceland 3 months or less
Italy 3 months or less
Luxembourg 3 months or less
Macedonia 3 months or less
Malta 3 months or less
Netherlands 3 months or less
Norway 3 months or less
Portugal 3 months or less
San Marino 3 months or less
Slovenia 3 months or less
Spain 3 months or less
Sweden 3 months or less
Andorra 90 days or less
Bulgaria 90 days or less
Czech Rep 90 days or less
Estonia 90 days or less
Hungary 90 days or less
Latvia 90 days or less
Lithuania 90 days or less
Monaco 90 days or less
Poland 90 days or less
Slovakia 90 days or less

Notes: In the case of the waiver of visa requirements of up to three months or 90 days, foreigners are granted upon landing a temporary visitor status for a period of 90 days (15 days for Brunei).

Nationals of countries and regions that have taken measures concerning the waiver of visa requirements with Japan for stays of up to six months in principle are granted permission to stay in Japan for 90 days at the time of landing.

Nationals of these countries and regions who wish to stay in Japan for more than 90 days must apply at their nearest immigration authority in Japan for an extension of their period of stay.

For nationals of Indonesia (since December 1, 2014), visas are not required only for those who have registered ICAO-compliant ePassport to diplomatic missions of Japan in Indonesia (the embassy, consulates-general, or the consulate). Validity of the registration is three years period or until the passport expires, whichever comes first.

For nationals of Malaysia (since July 1, 2013), visas are not required only for holders of ePassport in compliance with ICAO standards. Those who do not hold such ePassport are advised to obtain a visa in advance, otherwise will be strictly examined and may be refused entry to Japan.

For nationals of Thailand (since July 1, 2013), visas are not required only for holders of ePassport in compliance with ICAO (International Civil Aviation Organization) standards.

For citizens of Hong Kong, visas are not required only for holders of Special Administrative Region (SAR) passport issued by the Hong Kong SAR of the People’s Republic of China or British National Overseas (BNO) passports who have the right of residence in Hong Kong.

For citizens of Macao, visas are not required only for holders of SAR passport issued by the Macao SAR of the People’s Republic of China.

For citizens of Taiwan, visas are not required only for holders of Taiwan passport which includes a personal identification number.

For nationals of Barbados (since April 1, 2010), Turkey (since April 1, 2011) and Lesotho (since April 1, 2010), visas are not required only for holders of Machine-Readable Passport (MRP) or ePassport in compliance with ICAO standards. Those who do not hold an MRP or ePassport are advised to obtain a visa in advance, otherwise will be strictly examined and may be refused entry to Japan.

For nationals of those countries with visa exemptions permitting stays of up to 6 months under the bilateral visa exemption arrangements, those who wish to stay in Japan for more than 90 days are required to apply for an extension of the period of stay to the Ministry of Justice (Regional Immigration Bureau) before the period of permitted stay is to expire.

Nationals of Peru (since July 15, 1995) and Colombia (since February 1, 2004), are advised to obtain a visa in advance, otherwise will be strictly examined and may be refused entry to Japan.

For more information, click here